HOME Products Companies Buying leads Suppliers Forum
Home>Buy>Health & Beauty>Personal Care>

Unrefined Shea Butter

Unrefined Shea Butter

  • Origional :
  • Certification :
  • Main Market :North America
    South America
    Western Europe
    Eastern Europe
    Southeast Asia
    Eastern Asia
    Africa
    Oceania
    Middle East
  • Update :2007-11-21 19:26:57
Product Details:Unrefined Shea Butter
 
Reply Now
Description features:
Shea butter is a fatty extract from the seed of the Shea nut. The extract is known to contain a number of ingredients with biological activity. This biological activity includes moisturizing abilities and the healing of minor skin ailments. Shea nuts are primarily grown in West and Central Africa in the semiarid Sahel, referred to by traders as the "Shea Belt". Suggested UseShea butter is used for body, hand and facial products because of its unsaponifiables content. Shea butter contains ester resins recommended for damaged skin repair, cleansing and the sun's protection. Phytosterols content helps cellular stimulation and regeneration. Shea butter contains latex, which prevents against sun allergies. Clinical studies have demonstrated that shea butter enhances capillary vessels blood activity, increasing oxygenation and metabolic residues elimination. Shea nut products, the solid fat (butter or stearin) and the liquid oil (olien) , are ideal for use as raw materials in cooking oil, margarine, cosmetics, soap, detergents and candles, but it has found its primary market niche as a substitute for cocoa butter in the chocolate and confectionery industry. Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa. It is used to moisturize and protect the skin from sun, wind, heat and salt water. It is known as the most effective skin moisturizer and conditioner because of its high content of non-saponifiable fats including vitamin F. It is an excellent skin moistener and is used for aging skin, eczema and all forms of massage. It is also used to relax the muscles and to treat sprains wounds and colds. The unique formula of Shea butter also helps prevent and protect dry skin providing temporal relief from irritation, dryness and wind burned skin. Shea Butter can be used as a hair dressing cream to moisturize a dry scalp and stimulate hair growth. As a hair cream, it helps to hold the hairstyle and lightly relax curls. Medicinally, Shea Butter has been studied as an anti-inflammatory tropical cream, being helpful in cases of arthritis (Kerharo) , and it contains stigmasterol, which is the sterol known as "the anti-stiffness factor" making it helpful in cases of rheumatism (Hampton) . It has additionally been studied as a nasal decongestant by applying it to the inside of the nostrils (Tella) . Shea Butter is also helpful in cases of eczema and dermatitis and "contains chemical constituents that help to heal bruising and soreness" (Falconi) .

Sekaf Ghana Ltd


Sekaf Ghana Ltd is a major African producer and exporters of tropical raw materials mainly of agricultural produce. We specialize in the production of cold press and traditionally made unrefined shea butter, shea oil and the exportation of shea nuts. Our Corporate office is located in Tamale, Northern Region of Ghana West Africa. Our quality focused processes and knowledge of the local markets has...

Showing 1-2 of 2 records found Prev  1  Next  

Contact Information

Contact Person :
Mr. Senyo Kpelly
Company :
Sekaf Ghana Ltd
Address :
Plot# 50b. Industrial Area-Opposite Regional Medical Stores, Tamale, Ghana, Ghana
Zip/Postal :
Telephone :
233-71-22638
Fax :
233-71-22638
Mobile :
233 242 883990

Inquiries of this product

unrefined shea butter

pure unrefined shea butte...

import

more inquiries